Privacy Policy

Summary

At LP London Markets, we're committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data.

In order to prepare a report and/or quotation in response to your enquiry, we will need to process the details you have given us on our computer system and share them with carriers we ask to quote.

We will not, of course, share the information with any other parties.

If you would prefer to be removed from our database after the report or quotation has been prepared, please mention this to our staff.


At LP London Markets, we’re committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains how LP London Markets and its affiliates collect and process personal information about individuals who visit our website or seek our services, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

  1. About Us
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How do we collect your information?
  4. How do we use your information?
  5. How long do we retain your information?
  6. Sharing your data
  7. Marketing
  8. Your rights regarding your data
  9. How do we protect your information?
  10. Transferring your information outside of the EU
  11. Links to other websites
  12. Cookie Notice
  13. Contact us

About Us

LP London Markets Limited of Milton Hall, Ely Road, Milton. Cambridge CB24 6WZ is the data controller in respect of the Personal Data it receives in connection with the services we provide.

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee our handling of personal information. If you have any questions about how we use or collect your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer
Milton Hall
Ely Road
Milton
Cambridge
CB24 6WZ

What information do we collect?

In order to prepare a report and/or quotation in response to your enquiry, we will need to process the details you have given us on our computer system and share them with carriers we ask to quote.

We collect and process the following Personal Data:

If you would prefer to be removed from our database after the report or quotation has been prepared, please mention this to our staff.

Further information about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Notice.

How do we collect your information?

LP London Markets collects personal information depending on the relationship we have with you. We can collect personal information in the following ways:

How do we use your information?

We may process your information for a number of different purposes. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we may only process Personal Data when the processing is permitted by a specific legal ground to justify the purpose for using your personal information.

The legal grounds that we may rely on are:

Legal Ground

Details

Performance of our contract of services with you

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract of services or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract of services with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

For our legitimate business interests

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

When the information that we process is classed as a special category of information, we must have one of the following additional legal grounds for such processing:

Special Category Data

Explicit Consent

You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent, by contacting our Data Protection Contact.

However withdrawal of this consent may impact our ability to provide the services.

For Legal Claims

Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

You have made this information public

You have made your special category information manifestly public.

Substantial Public Interest

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Please see below for further details of the different ways we use your personal information and the legal grounds we rely on when doing so.

Purpose for Processing

Legal Grounds

To evaluate your insurance needs and get a quote for you

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests ( to determine your insurance cover meets your insurance needs)

To set you up as a customer including carrying out fraud, credit and anti-money laundering checks

  • Performance of our contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests (to carry out appropriate credit checks and fraud checks)

Special Categories of Data:

  • Consent
  • Substantial public interest

Communicating with you and responding to any enquiries you have

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to provide service)

To arrange appropriate insurance cover and provide policy documentation

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to provide service to make sure you have the appropriate cover and proper documentation)

Contacting you in order to arrange the renewal of the insurance policy

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to correspond with clients to facilitate the continuation of insurance cover)

Facilitating premium finance arrangements

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (ensuring our clients are able to meet their financial obligations)

Managing insurance claims

  • Performance of our contract

Legitimate interests (to assist customers in any claims they have)

Marketing analytics and direct marketing

  • Legitimate interest (to keep clients informed on information relevant to them)

To communicate with you regarding any queries you raise via the website

  • Legitimate Interests ( to respond to any questions)

Monitoring usage of the website

  • Legitimate Interests (to assess usage of our website)

Managing our business operations such as maintaining accounting records, analysing financial results, complying with internal audit requirements and receiving professional advice

  • Legitimate interests (to manage our business appropriately)

Transferring books of business, company sales and reorganisations

  • Legitimate interests (to manage our business appropriately)

Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

  • Compliance with a legal obligation

Special Categories of Data:

  • Consent
  • For Legal Claims

How long is your personal information retained?

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlines in this privacy notice unless a longer period is required by law.

Sharing your data

LP London Markets may disclose your personal information to any La Playa group company for the uses and purposes set out above. LP London Markets and other participants in the insurance industry are required to use and share Personal Data to arrange cover and handle insurance claims.

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may also share your personal information with third parties listed below. The third parties we may share your information with will only use your personal information under our strict instruction and are under and obligation to ensure appropriate security measure are in place.

For an overview of how and why the insurance industry is required to use and share Personal Data please see the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice.

Marketing

We may send you marketing information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. An "unsubscribe" link appears in all our marketing emails. To unsubscribe from emails sent by us, simply click on the link.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of LP London Markets. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email [email protected].

Your rights regarding your data

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. If you need to contact us in relation to any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we have used your personal information directly to us, you can use the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes before disclosing the personal information requested to you.

Right to Access

Subject to any relevant exemptions, you may request a copy of the information we hold about you and to request details of how we use your personal information. You can make such request by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Right to Rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and complete but you may ask us to update or amend any personal information that we hold about you. You can amend or update your personal information by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Right to Erasure

You may ask us to delete or cease processing data in certain situations. You can make your request by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Please note that we will have regulatory obligations to retain information for certain time periods and we will retain such information as we believe is necessary to fulfil these obligations.

Right to Objection

You may have the right to object to us processing information if (1) you withdraw your consent and our legal basis for processing is based on consent or (2) legitimate interest is the legal basis processing and the prejudice to your data protection rights outweighs our reason for processing.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you believe that we are not holding your information correctly or are unhappy at any dealings with us regarding your information you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office. You can do this via their website or by calling 0303 123 1113.

How do we protect your information?

LP London Markets has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place to protect the security of your data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration. These safeguards include the encryption of communications and information storage, firewalls, access controls, and a separation of duties.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of the European Union

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Cookie Notice

LP London Markets collects non-personal information during your visit to our website through the use of cookies.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your internet browser on the device you are using to access our website. Cookies are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently and enrich the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

LP London Markets use of cookies

We do not use cookies to track individual users but rather to learn how the site is used, estimate our audience and speed up searches. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website and help improve our content.

How do we do this?

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. There will be no loss in functionality of the website should you do so. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to control cookies?

You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. Please be aware that, if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access all or part of our site.

For more detailed information, please contact us at [email protected].

Contact Us

If you have any questions would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, would like to discuss opt-outs or withdrawing consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mailing at [email protected] or writing to the address below.

Data Protection Officer
Milton Hall
Ely Road
Milton
Cambridge
CB24 6WZ


Changes to this Statement

From time to time, we may change our privacy notice. When we do, we will post the current version on this site, and we will revise the version date located at the bottom of this page.

This Statement was last updated on July 24, 2019